PRIVACY POLICY

CAE Technology Services regards the lawful and correct treatment of personal information as important to our successful operations and to the maintenance of confidence of those with whom we deal. We will ensure that our staff and those acting on our behalf obtain, use and disclose personal information lawfully and correctly. To this end we fully endorse and adhere to the principles of data protection, as set out in the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”). We shall apply the Act globally, except where part or all of any local law is stronger. In particular we will:

Observe the conditions in the act regarding the fair collection and use of personal information (please see below regarding personal information collected via our website); Meet our legal obligations to specify the purposes for which we process personal information; Ensure the accuracy of any personal information kept by us; Apply checks to determine the length of time personal information is held by us; Ensure that the rights of people about whom personal information is held, are able to be exercised fully under the act; Take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to safeguard personal information;

CAE is committed to upholding your privacy as a valued user of this website. We are also committed to offering you transparency and control over the personal information we hold about you as well as other data we may collect and use when you visit this website.

 

Your Personal Information

When you visit this website we log your Internet Protocol (IP) address and use cookies to recognise your device when you return to our site.

The personal information we collect, process or use is treated securely and in accordance with this policy and data protection law. Whenever you give us this data, you are giving us permission to its collection and use in accordance with this policy. We will keep your personal information secure, accurate and up to date. If you become aware of any errors or if you would like to see what personal information we have collected from you, please e-mail technologytogether@caeuk.com.

CAE does not pass on any personal information to third parties.

 

Cookies

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a text-only string of data that is entered into the cookie file or “memory” of the web browser on your computer. It will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number. If you would like to know more about cookies please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies on this website?

Using cookies is useful for us in optimising the website and making sure we are offering you the best content. We use cookies in order to give us information on the number of visitors to different parts of our website and thus to monitor which areas are most useful. We do not use them to identify you.

We use the following cookies on this website:

Google Maps (PREF / NID):

These cookies are used by Google to ascertain how many users are using their mapping service. They expire after a period between six months and two years. You can find out more about these cookies at www.google.com/intl/en/privacy/privacy-policy.html.

Google Analytics (_utma / _utmb / _utmc / _utmz):

__utma – this cookie ascertains the number of times a visitor has been to web site.

__utmb / __utmc – these cookies work together to calculate how long your visit takes, one to take a ‘timestamp’ of when you enter the site and one for when you leave. The cookies expire when you leave the website (or at the end of the browsing session).

__utmz – this cookie ascertains where you visited the site from, which search engine you used, what link you clicked on, what keyword you used, and where in the world you are accessing from. This cookie is how Google Analytics knows to whom and to what source / medium / keyword to assign the credit for a Goal Conversion or an Ecommerce Transaction. It expires within six months.

You can find out more about these cookies at http://code.google.com/apis/analytics/docs/concepts/gaConceptsCookies.html.

How can you manage the use of cookies on this website?

All browser technologies enable you to manage the cookies in the cookie folder of your browser. This means that you can either delete cookies from your cookie folder once you have finished your visit at our site or you can set your preferences with regard to the use of cookies before you begin surfing our website. Please note that deleting or rejecting cookies may affect your user experience of our website for example you may be asked to re-enter some information e.g. your name and password to use some pages.

You can find out further information at:

www.google.com/chrome/intl/en/more/privacy.html

http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Cookies#w_cookie-settings

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies

http://www.apple.com/safari/features.html#security

 

Changes to this policy

The CAE privacy policy may change at any time. We will endeavour to notify you of any major changes but you may wish to check it each time you visit our website.

 

Unsubscribe

You may unsubscribe from our direct marketing list at any time by emailing us at unsubcribe@thisiscae.com